Phone No. 1 (855) 397-7737

PREPDOCTORS’ PRIVACY POLICY



PrepDoctors’ Commitment to Maintaining Your Privacy

PrepDoctors has always recognized the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We see our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as not only a federal obligation, but also another way we continue to provide exceptional service.

As an academic services company we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all your personal information that we receive. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. By working with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined below) in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with PIPEDA. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. PrepDoctors is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this Privacy Policy, and trained our instructors and support staff about our policies and practices.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to, or delete, any personal information we may be holding about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Statement and retain it for your future reference.

Personal Information

PrepDoctors provides training courses and academic services and products to a wide range of clients. Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about the identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number.

What Personal Information We Collect

When you work with us, we will collect personal information from you that we require in order to provide you with the requested service(s). The type of information we collect will depend on the nature of the requested service(s), but may include some of the following:

PrepDoctors limits the collection of personal information to the amount and type of information necessary for the purposes we identify. All information is collected by fair and lawful means. PrepDoctors clearly identifies the purposes for which personal information is gathered prior to, or at the time of collection. If you are unclear about the purpose for which we collect information, ask us. As well, if you feel that our purpose for collecting any information is not necessary to your particular case, you do not have to provide us with that information.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to:

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These other service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy. We disclose your personal information to such parties on an “as needed” basis only.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Consent

We collect personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time you retain us. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact Firas Abu Saleh, our Privacy Officer, in the manner set out below. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

PrepDoctors takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

Unless we need to share your personal information as part of our engagement agreement, all information you give us will be kept strictly confidential. If you provide us with an email address, you authorize us to send to you correspondence, documents and other information related to your matter that may be protected by a solicitor-and-client or other privilege (or otherwise be categorized by you as confidential or private in nature) through the use of the internet (and in particularly, email) which is not a 100% secured medium. As a result, we cannot assure the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Information

PrepDoctors only retains your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PrepDoctors regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, and we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. You may request a copy of our current Privacy Policy at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer in the manner set out below.

Contact Us

In the event that you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal information, or have any reason to believe that PrepDoctors may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, Firas Abu Saleh:

By Mail: PrepDoctors
1515 Matheson Blvd. E.Unit 200
Mississauga, ON, L4W 2P5
By Phone: 647-244-8126
By E-mail: [email protected]

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376


 

 

 

 

AGD-PrepDoctors Prep Doctors Corp is designated as an Approved PACE Program Provider by the Academy of General Dentistry. The formal continuing education programs of this program provider are accepted by the AGD for Fellowship/Mastership and membership maintenance credit. Approval does not imply acceptance by a state or provincial board of dentistry or AGD endorsement. The current term of approval extends from 9/1/2016 to 8/31/2018. Provider ID# 371504


Disclaimer: Prep Doctors Corp. is not affiliated, associated, authorized, endorsed, sponsored, supported or funded in any way by the National Dental Examining Board of Canada (NDEB). Test names and other trade-marks such as “NDEB”, “BNED”, logos or design of the NDEB are the property of the NDEB and not trademarks of Prep Doctors Corp.